South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-15-101 — Authority to transact business required.
South Carolina § 33-15-101
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 15FOREIGN CORPORATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-101 (2026).
(a)A foreign corporation may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State.
(b)The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a):
(1)maintaining, defending, or settling a proceeding;
(2)holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs;
(3)maintaining bank accounts;
(4)maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of the corporation's own securities or maintaining trustees or depositories with respect to those securities;
(5)selling through independent contractors;
(6)soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through employees or agents or