South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-15-300 — Grounds for revocation.
South Carolina § 33-15-300
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 15FOREIGN CORPORATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-300 (2026).
(a)The Secretary of State shall commence a proceeding under Section 33-15-310 to revoke the certificate of authority of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State if:
(1)the foreign corporation does not deliver its annual report to the Department of Revenue when due;
(2)the foreign corporation does not pay, when they are due, any franchise taxes, taxes payable under Chapter 7 of Title 12, or penalties imposed by this act or other law;
(3)the foreign corporation is without a registered agent or registered office in this State;
(4)the foreign corporation does not inform the Secretary of State under Section 33-15-108 or 33-15-109 that its registered agent or registered office has changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered office has b