South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-15-108 — Change of registered office or registered agent of foreign corporation.
South Carolina § 33-15-108
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 15FOREIGN CORPORATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-108 (2026).
(a)A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State may change its registered office or registered agent by delivering to the Secretary of State for filing a statement of change that sets forth:
(1)its name;
(2)the street address of its current registered office;
(3)if the current registered office is to be changed, the street address of its new registered office;
(4)the name of its current registered agent;
(5)if the current registered agent is to be changed, the name of its new registered agent and the new agent's written consent to the appointment either on the statement or attached to it; and (6) that, after the changes are made, the street addresses of its registered office and the business office of its registered agent will be identical.
(b)If a registered