South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-15-104 — Amended certificate of authority.
South Carolina § 33-15-104
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 15FOREIGN CORPORATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-104 (2026).
(a)A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State must obtain an amended certificate of authority from the Secretary of State if it changes:
(1)its corporate name;
(2)the period of its duration; or (3) the state or country of its incorporation.
(b)The requirements of Section 33-15-103 for obtaining an original certificate of authority apply to obtaining an amended certificate under this section.