South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-1-280 — Certificate of existence.
(a)Anyone may apply to the Secretary of State to furnish a certificate of existence for a domestic corporation or a certificate of authorization for a foreign corporation.
(b)A certificate of existence or authorization sets forth:
(1)the domestic corporation's corporate name or the foreign corporation's corporate name used in this State;
(2)that (i) the domestic corporation is duly incorporated under the law of this State, the date of its incorporation, and the period of its duration if less than perpetual; or (ii) the foreign corporation is authorized to transact business in this State;
(3)that all fees, taxes, and penalties owed to the Secretary of State have been paid;
(4)that the Secretary of State has not mailed notice to the corporation pursuant to either Section 33-14-210 or 3