South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-1-250 — Filing duty of Secretary of State.
(a)If a document delivered to the office of the Secretary of State for filing satisfies the requirements of Section 33-1-200, the Secretary of State shall file it.
(b)The Secretary of State files a document by stamping or otherwise endorsing "Filed", together with his name and official title and the date and time of receipt, on both the original and document copy, together with a further endorsement that the document copy is a true copy of the original document. After filing a document, except as provided in Sections 33-5-103 and 33-15-200, the Secretary of State shall deliver the document copy to the domestic or foreign corporation or its representative and the document copy must be retained as a part of the permanent records of the corporation.
(c)If the Secretary of State refuses to