South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-1-240 — Correcting filed document.
South Carolina § 33-1-240
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-1-240 (2026).
(a)A domestic or foreign corporation may correct a document filed by the Secretary of State if the document (1) contains an incorrect statement or (2) was defectively executed, attested, sealed, verified, or acknowledged.
(b)A document is corrected:
(1)by preparing articles of correction that (i) describe the document (including its filing date) or attach a copy of it to the articles, (ii) specify the incorrect statement and the reason it is incorrect or the manner in which the execution was defective, and (iii) correct the incorrect statement or defective execution; and (2) by delivering the articles to the Secretary of State for filing.
(c)Articles of correction are effective on the effective date of the document they correct except as to persons relying on the uncorrected document a