South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-1-260 — Appeal from Secretary of State's refusal to file document.
South Carolina § 33-1-260
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-1-260 (2026).
(a)If the Secretary of State refuses to file a document delivered to his office for filing, the domestic or foreign corporation may appeal the refusal within thirty days after the return of the document to the Circuit Court of Richland County. The appeal is commenced by petitioning the court to compel filing the document and by attaching to the petition the document and the Secretary of State's explanation of his refusal to file.
(b)The court may summarily order the Secretary of State to file the document or take other action the court considers appropriate.
(c)The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil proceedings.