South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-1-270 — Evidentiary effect of copy of filed document.
South Carolina § 33-1-270
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-1-270 (2026).
A certificate attached to a copy of a document filed by the Secretary of State, bearing his signature (which may be in facsimile) and the seal of this State, is conclusive evidence that the original document is on file with the Secretary of State and must be taken and received in all courts, public offices, official bodies, and in all proceedings as prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated.