Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5108 — Defenses, liability and protection of transferee or obligee
Pennsylvania § 5108
Title 12COMMERCE AND TRADE
PartPART IV
Ch. 51VOIDABLE TRANSACTIONS
12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5108 (2026).
(a)Certain transfers or obligations not voidable.--A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 5104(a)(1) (relating to transfer or obligation voidable as to present or future creditor) against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
(b)Judgment for certain voidable transfers.--To the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under section 5107(a)(1) (relating to remedies of creditor), the following rules apply:
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be ent