Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5102 — Insolvency
Pennsylvania § 5102
12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5102 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A debtor is insolvent if, at fair valuation, the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than the sum of the debtor's assets.
(b)Presumption of insolvency.--A debtor that is generally not paying the debtor's debts as they become due other than as a result of a bona fide dispute is presumed to be insolvent. The presumption imposes on the party against which the presumption is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of insolvency is more probable than its existence.
(c)Exclusion of certain assets.--Assets under this section do not include property that has been transferred, concealed or removed with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under this chapter.
(d)Exclusion of certain d