Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5103 — Value
Pennsylvania § 5103
12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5103 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor's business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.
(b)Reasonably equivalent value.--For the purposes of sections 5104(a)(2) (relating to transfer or obligation voidable as to present or future creditor) and 5105 (relating to transfer or obligation voidable as to present creditor), a person gives reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale or the exercise of a power of sale for th