Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5105 — Transfer or obligation voidable as to present creditor
Pennsylvania § 5105
12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5105 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(b)Burden of proof.--Subject to section 5102(b) (relating to insolvency), a creditor making a claim for relief under subsection (a) has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.