Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5101 — Short title of chapter and definitions
Pennsylvania § 5101
12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5101 (2026).
(a)Short title of chapter.--This chapter, that was formerly cited as the Pennsylvania Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, shall be known and may be cited as the Pennsylvania Uniform Voidable Transactions Act.
(b)Definitions.--The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Asset."Property of a debtor. The term does not include:
(1)property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien;
(2)property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law; or
(3)an interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant.
"Claim."Except as used in "claim for relief," a ri