Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5104 — Transfer or obligation voidable as to present or future creditor
Pennsylvania § 5104
Title 12COMMERCE AND TRADE
PartPART IV
Ch. 51VOIDABLE TRANSACTIONS
12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1)with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2)without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i)was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(ii)intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they be