Ohio Statutes
§ 2733.20 — Judgment when corporation has forfeited its rights
Ohio § 2733.20
Title 27Courts-General Provisions-Special Remedies
Ch. 2733Quo Warranto
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2733.20 (2026).
When, in an action in quo warranto, it is found and adjudged that, by an act done or omitted, a corporation has surrendered or forfeited its corporate rights, privileges, and franchises, or has not used them during a term of five years, judgment shall be entered that it be ousted and excluded therefrom, and that it be dissolved. When it is found and adjudged in such case, that a corporation has offended in a matter or manner that does not work such surrender or forfeiture, or has misused a franchise, or exercised a power not conferred by law, judgment shall be entered that it be ousted from the continuance of such offense or the exercise of such power. When it is found and adjudged in such case, that any application for a license to transact business in this state filed by a foreign corp