Ohio Statutes
§ 2733.05 — Bringing action
Ohio § 2733.05
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2733.05 (2026).
The attorney general or a prosecuting attorney may bring an action in quo warranto upon his own relation, or, on leave of the court, or of a judge thereof in vacation, he may bring the action upon the relation of another person. If the action is brought under division (A) of section2733.01of the Revised Code, he may require security for costs to be given as in other cases.