Ohio Statutes
§ 2733.03 — Jurisdiction and venue in quo warranto actions
Ohio § 2733.03
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2733.03 (2026).
An action in quo warranto can be brought only in the supreme court, or in the court of appeals of the county in which the defendant, or one of the defendants, resides or is found, or, when the defendant is a corporation, in the county in which it is situated or has a place of business. When the attorney general files the petition, such action may be brought in the court of appeals of Franklin county.