Ohio Statutes
§ 2733.08 — Petition against person for usurpation of office
Ohio § 2733.08
Title 27Courts-General Provisions-Special Remedies
Ch. 2733Quo Warranto
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2733.08 (2026).
When an action in quo warranto is brought against a person for usurping an office, the petition shall set forth the name of the person claiming to be entitled to the office, with an averment of his right thereto. Judgment may be rendered upon the right of the defendant, and also on the right of the person averred to be so entitled, or only upon the right of the defendant, as justice requires. All persons who claim to be entitled to the same office or franchise may be made defendants in one action, to try their respective rights to such office or franchise.