New Jersey Statutes
§ 34:19-3 — Retaliatory action prohibited.
New Jersey § 34:19-3
Title 34LABOR AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-3 (2026).
3. An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee does any of the following: a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer, or another employer, with whom there is a business relationship, that the employee reasonably believes:
(1)is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law, including any violation involving deception of, or misrepresentation to, any shareholder, investor, client, patient, customer, employee, former employee, retiree or pensioner of the employer or any governmental entity, or, in the case of an employee who is a licensed or certified health care professional, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient c