New Jersey Statutes
§ 34:19-10 — Required participation by employee in meetings, communications prohibited; exception.
New Jersey § 34:19-10
Title 34LABOR AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-10 (2026).
2. a. No employer or employer's agent, representative, or designee may, except as provided in subsection b. of this section or section 3 of P.L.2006, c.53 (C.34:19-11), require its employees to attend an employer-sponsored meeting or participate in any communications with the employer or its agents or representatives, the purpose of which is to communicate the employer's opinion about religious or political matters. b. Nothing in P.L.2006, c.53 (C.34:19-9 et seq.):
(1)prohibits an employer from permitting its employees to voluntarily attend employer-sponsored meetings or providing other communications to the employees, if the employer notifies the employees that they may refuse to attend the meetings or accept the communications without penalty;
(2)prohibits communications of information