New Jersey Statutes
§ 34:19-6 — Fees, costs to employer
New Jersey § 34:19-6
Title 34LABOR AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-6 (2026).
A court, upon notice of motion in accordance with the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey, may also order that reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs be awarded to an employer if the court determines that an action brought by an employee under this act was without basis in law or in fact. However, an employee shall not be assessed attorneys' fees under this section if, after exercising reasonable and diligent efforts after filing a suit, the employee files a voluntary dismissal concerning the employer, within a reasonable time after determining that the employer would not be found to be liable for damages. L. 1986, c. 105, s. 6, eff. Sept. 5, 1986.