Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-817 — Expenses; pay pro rata share; failure or refusal; lien; waiver; effect
Nebraska § 76-817
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-817 (2026).
The co-owners of the apartments are bound to pay pro rata, in the percentages computed according to section 76-806 , toward the expenses of administration and of maintenance and repair of the general common elements and, in the proper case, of the limited common elements, of the building, and toward any other expense lawfully agreed upon. If any co-owner fails or refuses to make any payment of such common expenses when due, the amount thereof shall constitute a lien on the interest of the co-owner in the property and, upon the recording thereof, shall be a lien in preference over all other liens and encumbrances except assessments, liens, and charges for taxes past due and unpaid on the apartment and duly recorded mortgage and lien instruments. No co-owner may exempt himself or herself fr