Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-715.01 — Assessment of damages; appeal notice; contents; filing
Nebraska § 76-715.01
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-715.01 (2026).
The party appealing from the award for assessment of damages by the appraisers in any eminent domain action shall, within thirty days of the filing of the award, file a notice of appeal with the court, specifying the parties taking the appeal and the award thereof appealed from, and shall serve a copy of the same upon all parties bound by the award or upon their attorneys of record. Service may be made by mail, and proof of such service shall be made by an affidavit of the appellant filed with the court within five days after the filing of the notice stating that such notice of appeal was duly mailed or that after diligent search the addresses of such persons or their attorneys of record are unknown.