Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-714 — Condemnation; interest acquired; when effective
Nebraska § 76-714
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-714 (2026).
The interest in the property acquired by the condemner shall be such title, easement, right-of-way, or use as is expressly specified in or necessarily contemplated by the law granting to the condemner the right to exercise the power of eminent domain. The condemner shall not dispossess the condemnee until the condemner is ready to devote the property to a public use, and such title or interest as the condemner seeks to acquire shall not be complete until the property is put to the public use for which taken.