Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-710.04 — Economic development purpose; restriction on use of eminent domain
Nebraska § 76-710.04
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-710.04 (2026).
(1)A condemner may not take property through the use of eminent
domain under sections 76-704 to 76-724 if the taking is primarily for an economic
development purpose.
(2)For purposes of this section, economic development purpose
means taking property for subsequent use by a commercial for-profit enterprise
or to increase tax revenue, tax base, employment, or general economic conditions.
(3)This section does not affect the use of eminent domain
for:
(a)Public projects or private projects that make all or
a major portion of the property available for use by the general public or
for use as a right-of-way, aqueduct, pipeline, transmission line, or similar use;
(b)Removing harmful uses of property if such uses constitute
an immediate threat to public health and safety;
(c)Leasing pro