Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-702 — Condemner; enter upon land; inventory; furnish to condemnee
Nebraska § 76-702
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-702 (2026).
After negotiations have failed, any condemner, or his representative, upon proper identification and after informing the condemnee of the contemplated action is authorized to enter upon any land for the purpose of examining and surveying same in contemplation of bringing or during the pendency of condemnation proceedings under sections 76-701 to 76-724 ; Provided, when an inventory is made of the damage to personal property by reason of examining or surveying the land by the condemner, or his representatives, a copy of the inventory shall be delivered to the condemnee.