Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-556 — Abstracters; liability
Nebraska § 76-556
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-556 (2026).
A registered abstracter shall show each link in the chain of title, and failure to do so shall render him or her liable to any person injured by such omission. In adding extensions to an old abstract, a registered abstracter shall not be deemed to certify to or verify accuracy of entries prior to the first date given in the certificate of extension. When a registered abstracter relies upon the numerical index alone to refer him or her to all entries upon the records affecting the title to property, such reliance shall be at his or her peril. A registered abstracter shall be liable for omission of notice of encumbrance in an abstract.