Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-3410 — Transfer on death deed; essential elements and formalities; warnings; limitation on action to set aside transfer
Nebraska § 76-3410
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-3410 (2026).
(a)A transfer on death deed:
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, must contain the essential elements and formalities of a properly recordable inter vivos deed;
(2)Must state that the transfer to the designated beneficiary is to occur at the transferor's death;
(3)Must contain the warnings provided in subsection (b) of this section; and
(4)Must be recorded (i) within thirty days after being executed as required in section 76-3409 , (ii) before the transferor's death, and (iii) in the public records in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the property is located.
(b)(1) A transfer on death deed shall contain the following warnings: WARNING: The property transferred remains subject to inheritance taxation in Nebraska to the same exte