Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-2427 — Designated broker; appointment of limited agent; effect
Nebraska § 76-2427
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-2427 (2026).
A designated broker entering into a limited agency agreement with a client for the listing of property or for the purpose of representing that person in the buying, selling, exchanging, renting, or leasing of real estate may appoint in writing those affiliated licensees who will be acting as limited agents of that client to the exclusion of all other affiliated licensees. A designated broker shall not be considered to be a dual agent solely because he or she makes an appointment under this section, except that any licensee who personally represents both the seller and buyer or both the landlord and tenant in a particular transaction shall be a dual agent and shall be required to comply with the provisions of sections 76-2401 to 76-2430 governing dual agents.