Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-2417 — Seller's agent or landlord's agent; powers and duties; confidentiality; immunity; disclosures required
Nebraska § 76-2417
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-2417 (2026).
(1)A licensee representing a seller or landlord as a seller's agent
or a landlord's agent shall be a limited agent with the following duties and
obligations:
(a)To perform the terms of the written agreement made with the client;
(b)To exercise reasonable skill and care for the client;
(c)To promote the interests of the client with the utmost good faith,
loyalty, and fidelity, including:
(i)Seeking a price and terms which are acceptable to the client, except
that the licensee shall not be obligated to seek additional offers to purchase
the property while the property is subject to a contract for sale or to seek
additional offers to lease the property while the property is subject to a
lease or letter of intent to lease;
(ii)Except as provided in section 76-2422.01 ,
presenting all wr