Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-203 — Deed, defined
Nebraska § 76-203
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-203 (2026).
The term deed, as used in sections 76-201 to 76-281 and 76-2,126 , shall be construed to embrace every instrument in writing by which any real estate or interest therein is created, aliened, mortgaged, or assigned or by which the title to any real estate may be affected in law or equity, except last wills and leases for one year or for a less time.