Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-1902 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 76-1902
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1902 (2026).
As used in the Farm Homestead Protection Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Designation of homestead shall mean a sworn written statement by an individual mortgagor, trustor, or judgment debtor which describes his or her homestead, executed on or after November 21, 1986. Such statement shall include a legal description of the homestead. If only a portion of the homestead will be encumbered by the mortgage, trust deed, or judgment lien with respect to which a designation is made, then such portion so encumbered shall also be identified by proper legal description. If the homestead or the encumbered portion of the homestead is not separately described in its entirety in the mortgage or trust deed with respect to which a designation is made, or cannot be accurately described as a