Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-1439 — Retaliatory conduct prohibited
Nebraska § 76-1439
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1439 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in this section, a landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession after:
(a)The tenant has complained to a government agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a minimum building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety; or
(b)The tenant has organized or become a member of a tenants' union or similar organization.
(2)If the landlord acts in violation of subsection (1), the tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in section 76-1430 and has a defense in action against him for possession. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting reasonable rent increases or changes in services notwithstanding