Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-1431 — Noncompliance; failure to pay rent; effect; violent criminal activity upon premises; landlord; powers; exceptions
Nebraska § 76-1431
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1431 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, if there is a noncompliance with section 76-1421 materially affecting health and safety or a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or any separate agreement, the landlord may deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied in fourteen days, and the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice subject to the following. If the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages or otherwise and the tenant adequately remedies the breach prior to the date specified in the notice, the ren