Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-1429 — Fire or casualty damage
Nebraska § 76-1429
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1429 (2026).
(1)If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an extent that enjoyment of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant may:
(a)Immediately vacate the premises and notify the landlord in writing within fourteen days thereafter of his intention to terminate the rental agreement, in which case the rental agreement terminates as of the date of vacating; or
(b)If continued occupancy is lawful, vacate any part of the dwelling unit rendered unusable by the fire or casualty, in which case the tenant's liability for rent is reduced in proportion to the diminution in the fair rental value of the dwelling unit.
(2)If the rental agreement is terminated the landlord shall return all prepaid rent and security recoverable under section 76-1416 . Accou