Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-1426 — Failure to deliver possession
Nebraska § 76-1426
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1426 (2026).
If the landlord fails to deliver possession of the dwelling unit to the tenant as provided in section 76-1418 , rent abates until possession is delivered and the tenant shall:
(1)Upon at least five days' written notice to the landlord terminate the rental agreement and upon termination the landlord shall return all prepaid rent and security; or
(2)Demand performance of the rental agreement by the landlord and, if the tenant elects, maintain an action for possession of the dwelling unit against any person wrongfully in possession or wrongfully withholding possession and recover the damages sustained by him.
If a person's failure to deliver possession is willful and not in good faith, an aggrieved person may recover from that person an amount not more than three months' periodic rent or t