Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-1419 — Landlord to maintain fit premises
Nebraska § 76-1419
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1419 (2026).
(1)The landlord shall:
(a)Substantially comply, after written or actual notice, with the requirements of the applicable minimum housing codes materially affecting health and safety;
(b)Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary, after written or actual notice, to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition;
(c)Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition;
(d)Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him or her;
(e)Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to the occupancy