Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-104 — Interest transferred by effective conveyance; fee simple; special words unnecessary
Nebraska § 76-104
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-104 (2026).
An otherwise effective conveyance of property transfers the entire interest which the conveyor has and has the power to convey, unless an intent to transfer a less interest is effectively manifested. No words of inheritance or other special words are necessary to transfer a fee simple.