Nebraska Statutes
§ 27-706 — Rule 706. Judge appointed experts; procedure; compensation; disclosure of appointment; parties may call experts of own selection
Nebraska § 27-706
Ch. 27Courts; Rules of Evidence
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-706 (2026).
(1)The judge may on his own motion or on the motion of any party enter an order to show why expert witnesses should not be appointed, and may request the parties to submit nominations. The judge may appoint any expert witnesses agreed upon by the parties, and may appoint witnesses of his own selection. An expert witness shall not be appointed by the judge unless he consents to act. A witness so appointed shall be informed of his duties by the judge in writing, a copy of which shall be filed with the clerk, or at a conference in which the parties shall have opportunity to participate. A witness so appointed shall advise the parties of his findings, if any; his deposition may be taken by any party; and he may be called to testify by the judge or any party. He shall be subject to cross-exami