Nebraska Statutes
§ 27-513 — Rule 513. Comment on or inference from claim of privilege improper; jury instruction
Nebraska § 27-513
Ch. 27Courts; Rules of Evidence
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-513 (2026).
(1)The claim of a privilege, whether in the present proceeding or upon a prior occasion, is not a proper subject of comment by judge or counsel. No inference may be drawn therefrom.
(2)In jury cases, proceedings shall be conducted, to the extent practicable, so as to facilitate the making of claims of privilege without the knowledge of the jury.
(3)Upon request, any party against whom the jury might draw an adverse inference from a claim of privilege is entitled to an instruction that no inference may be drawn therefrom.