Nebraska Statutes
§ 27-510 — Rule 510. Identity of informer; rule of privilege; who may claim; exceptions; informer appearing as a witness; procedure; orders; legality of obtaining evidence
Nebraska § 27-510
Ch. 27Courts; Rules of Evidence
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-510 (2026).
(1)The government or a state or subdivision thereof has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information relating to or assisting in an investigation of a possible violation of law to a law enforcement officer or member of a legislative committee or its staff conducting an investigation.
(2)The privilege may be claimed by an appropriate representative of the government, regardless of whether the information was furnished to an officer of the government, or of a state or subdivision thereof. The privilege may be claimed by an appropriate representative of a state or subdivision if the information was furnished to an officer thereof, except that in criminal cases the privilege shall not be allowed if the government objects.
(3)(a) No privilege exists