Nebraska Statutes
§ 27-412 — Sex offense cases; relevance of alleged victim's past sexual behavior or alleged sexual predisposition; evidence of victim's consent; when not admissible
Nebraska § 27-412
Ch. 27Courts; Rules of Evidence
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-412 (2026).
(1)The following evidence is not admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding involving alleged sexual misconduct except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section:
(a)Evidence offered to prove that any victim engaged in other sexual behavior; and
(b)Evidence offered to prove any victim's sexual predisposition.
(2)(a) In a criminal case, the following evidence is admissible, if otherwise admissible under the Nebraska Evidence Rules:
(i)Evidence of specific instances of sexual behavior by the victim offered to prove that a person other than the accused was the source of semen, injury, or other physical evidence;
(ii)Evidence of specific instances of sexual behavior of the victim with respect to the accused offered by the accused to prove consent of the victim if it is fir