Nebraska Statutes
§ 27-1201 — Unanticipated outcome of medical care; civil action; health care provider or employee; use of certain statements and conduct; limitations
Nebraska § 27-1201
Ch. 27Courts; Rules of Evidence
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-1201 (2026).
(1)In any civil action brought by an alleged victim of an unanticipated outcome
of medical care, or in any arbitration proceeding related to such civil action,
any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology,
sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence
which are made by a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider
to the alleged victim, a relative of the alleged victim, or a representative
of the alleged victim and which relate to the discomfort, pain, suffering,
injury, or death of the alleged victim as a result of the unanticipated outcome
of medical care shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability
or as evidence of an admission against interest. A statement of fault which
is other