Indiana Statutes
§ 34-20-4-1 — Products considered defective
Indiana § 34-20-4-1
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 20CAUSES OF ACTION: PRODUCT LIABILITY
Ch. 4Defective Products
Ind. Code § 34-20-4-1 (2026).
A product is in a defective condition under this article if, at the time it is conveyed by the seller to another party, it is in a condition:
(1)not contemplated by reasonable persons among those
considered expected users or consumers of the product; and
(2)that will be unreasonably dangerous to the expected user or
consumer when used in reasonably expectable ways of handling
or consumption.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 33-1-1.5-2.5(a).]