Indiana Statutes
§ 34-10-1-3 — Filing of claim by an offender with three prior actions dismissed as frivolous; exception
Indiana § 34-10-1-3
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 10ACCESS TO COURTS BY INDIGENT PERSONS
Ch. 1Proceeding as an Indigent Person
Ind. Code § 34-10-1-3 (2026).
If an offender has filed at least three (3) civil actions in which a state court has dismissed the action or a claim under IC 34-58-1-2, the offender may not file a new complaint or petition as an indigent person under this chapter, unless a court determines the offender is in immediate danger of serious bodily injury.