Indiana Statutes
§ 34-10-1-2 — Assignment of attorney
Indiana § 34-10-1-2
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 10ACCESS TO COURTS BY INDIGENT PERSONS
Ch. 1Proceeding as an Indigent Person
Ind. Code § 34-10-1-2 (2026).
(a)This section may not be construed to
prohibit a court from participating in a pro bono legal services program
or other program that provides legal services to litigants:
(1)without charge; or
(2)at a reduced fee.
(b)If the court is satisfied that a person who makes an application
described in section 1 of this chapter does not have sufficient means to
prosecute or defend the action, the court:
(1)shall admit the applicant to prosecute or defend as an indigent
person; and
(2)may, under exceptional circumstances, assign an attorney to
defend or prosecute the cause.
(c)The factors that a court may consider under subsection (b)(2)
include the following:
(1)The likelihood of the applicant prevailing on the merits of the
applicant's claim or defense.
(2)The applicant's ability to inv