Illinois Statutes
§ 2-9 — Preservation of estate plan and trusts
Illinois § 2-9
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 45/Illinois Power of Attorney Act.
Art.Article II - Durable Powers Of Attorney
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-9 (2026).
In exercising powers granted under the agency, including powers of amendment or revocation and powers to expend or withdraw property passing by trust, contract or beneficiary designation at the principal's death (such as, without limitation, specifically bequeathed property, joint accounts, life insurance, trusts and retirement plans), the agent shall take the principal's estate plan into account insofar as it is known to the agent and shall attempt to preserve the plan, but the agent shall not be liable to any plan beneficiary under this Section unless the agent acts in bad faith. An agent may not revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal or require the trustee of any trust for the benefit of the principal to pay income or principal to the agent without specific auth