Illinois Statutes
§ 2-10.3 — Successor agents
Illinois § 2-10.3
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 45/Illinois Power of Attorney Act.
Art.Article II - Durable Powers Of Attorney
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-10.3 (2026).
(a)A principal may designate one or more successor agents to act if an initial or predecessor agent resigns, dies, becomes incapacitated, is not qualified to serve, or declines to serve. A principal may grant authority to another person, designated by name, by office, or by function, including an initial or successor agent, to designate one or more successor agents. Unless a power of attorney otherwise provides, a successor agent has the same authority as that granted to an initial agent.
(b)An agent is not liable for the actions of another agent, including a predecessor agent, unless the agent participates in or conceals a breach of fiduciary duty committed by the other agent. An agent who has knowledge of a breach or imminent breach of fiduciary duty by another agent must notify the pr