Illinois Statutes
§ 2-10 — Agency-court relationship
Illinois § 2-10
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 45/Illinois Power of Attorney Act.
Art.Article II - Durable Powers Of Attorney
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-10 (2026).
(a)Upon petition by any interested person, notice to the agent, principal, and interested persons as the court directs and a finding by the court that the principal lacks either the capacity to control or the capacity to revoke the agency, the court may construe a power of attorney, review the agent's conduct, and grant appropriate relief including compensatory damages.
(b)If the court finds that the agent is not acting for the benefit of the principal in accordance with the terms of the agency or that the agent's action or inaction, including restricting or not allowing an interested person to have reasonable visitation with the principal, has caused or threatens substantial harm to the principal's person or property in a manner not authorized or intended by the principal, the court may